CosMedicList logo Your one stop shop for cosmetic enhancement

Is it smart to do liposuction when I have not reached my goal weight yet?

Question posted by Rebthecatsitter from Calgary

Is it smart  to do liposuction when I have not reached my goal weight yet?

Doctor's Response

Are you a plastic surgeon? Sign In or Register to answer.

2 thoughts on “Is it smart to do liposuction when I have not reached my goal weight yet?

  • Dear Rebthecatsitter,

    Thank you for your excellent clinical question.  Many patients who present for liposuction are not quite at their ideal body weight.  It is important to remember that liposuction is a procedure of contour and shape and of inches not of pounds.  However, if you still have significant weight loss plans this will affect contour and shape and soft tissue laxity.  I generally
    advise most patients to get within 10 pounds of their ideal body weight if not the ideal body weight itself.  Ten pounds or less weight loss around liposuction results will generally not compromise soft tissue laxity or skin tone.  If you have more than 10 pounds weight loss that you anticipate achieving it is best to achieve most of that prior to your surgical procedure as increased soft tissue laxity may require different types of liposuction and soft tissue contraction.

    Liposuction has changed dramatically in the past 5-8 years with new energy assisted liposuction techniques such as Smartlipo (using lasers), Vaser Lipo (using ultrasound) and radio frequency assisted liposuction (using electrical current) we can coagulate and liquefy the fat quite gently and stimulate significant soft tissue contraction getting up to 30% area contraction.  That means with modern liposuction techniques such as we have mentioned BodyTite, Smartlipo and Vaser Lipo patients can get soft tissue contraction and contour improvements.  These new techniques greatly reduce the risk of liposuction such as irregularities, indentations and elevations.

    It is important that you seek the consultation of two or three surgeons with significant liposuction experience in these modern techniques.

    Best of luck and I’m sure you’ll achieve an excellent contour improvement.

    For more information, please review our liposuction page as well as the SmartLipo, VaserLipo and BodyTite pages.

    If you’d like to schedule a consultation please call SpaMedica at (416) 922-2868 or visit us at our website at http://www.spamedica.com and fill out an e-mail online consultation request form.

    R. Stephen Mulholland, M.D.

    Certified Plastic Surgeon

    Yorkville, Toronto


  • Transcribed from video attached:
    It always depends if you’re having your procedure done in a private setting or in a hospital. In a private clinic, it’s always safer to have a BMI under 35, because there is less chance of complications and less chance of being kept overnight. So ideally, your BMI should be under 35, and I would say even in a hospital, try to lose weight. After that you will have less complications and the results will be much nicer.

Additional Information

Cool Lipo

Read about the procedure

Filter By Category

Recently Answered