CosMedicList logo Your one stop shop for cosmetic enhancement

Considering lipo for thighs and want fat-grafting for breasts?

Question posted by Mrs D. from Toronto

Am 37 – considering lipo for thighs and want fat-grafting for breasts – am concerned if fat-grafting is safe and if it works?

I have seen a doctor and he said I am a good candidate. I would like another opinion and a surgeon that knows fat grafting (experience). I was also advised that fat grafting does not have guaranteed results? I am not interested in implants. At this point I am set on liposuction on my outer and inner thigh.

I had two children. Am not having more. I am not overweightt but have a shape I am not pleased with and have lost volume after breadt-feeding.

Doctor's Response

Are you a plastic surgeon? Sign In or Register to answer.

2 thoughts on “Considering lipo for thighs and want fat-grafting for breasts?

  • For the properly selected patient that is an individual who
    has unwanted fat in locations such as the hip, tummy and thighs and desires to
    have enhanced contour and shape of the buttock, breast or face, a combination
    of liposuction and fat grafting is an excellent choice.  Modern liposuction techniques such as
    SmartLipo and BodyTite and Vaser Lipo facilitate the gentle liposuction
    procedure with good skin contraction and very low probability of
    irregularities.  Vaser Lipo particularly
    can allow the fat cells to be preserved, purified and then reinjected into
    areas of the body where more volume and shape is desired. 

    I’ve been performing fat grafting for over 20 years and
    through those common areas are the buttock (also known as the Brazilian buttock
    lift), the breast and the face.  A good
    candidate for fat grafting to the breast understands that between 30% and 70%
    of the fat grafts will survive, pick up a blood supply and live for a long time.  The average result would be 50% of the fat
    cells surviving.  In general, 200-300
    cc’s of fat cells are injected in the average size B or C cup deflated
    breast.  If 50% survives an augmentation
    of 100-150 cc’s can be achieved.  This
    gives a pleasing 1/2 to 3/4 size cup size especially of the upper pole.  Patients who seek out fat grafting need to be
    realistic about the size of the breast after fat grafting and for small to
    modest improvements of this nature fat grafting is an excellent choice.

    I would recommend a consultation for liposuction and fat
    grafting.  I have been performing fat
    grafting to the breast and liposuction for over 20 years.

    I hope this information has been of some assistance and best
    of luck.

    For more information, please review the fat transplantation
    page. Also review the fat transplantation to the breast sections.

    To schedule a consultation simply fill out the online consult
    request form and a client service representative will be with you promptly.

    R. Stephen Mulholland, M.D. Certified Plastic Surgeon. Yorkville, Toronto

  • Here is some information about liposuction and how it works. I hope it helps. Transcribed from video attached:
    I have been asked a lot about this problem. The way that I explain it to my patients is that fat formation is due to an imbalance between the input and output of calories into the body. So, any extra calories that go into the body, our body is going to transform those into fat cells and deposit them. Now, the way that fat cells accumulate fat is not by increasing the number of fat cells; this happens very early on and to a limited extent. As a matter of fact, the way fat cells accumulate fat is by expansion, so that fat cell itself will increase in size and accumulate more fat. When we do liposuction we are suctioning out some of those fat cells, so the carrying capacity of the specific area where we are doing liposuction will be less. However, if that balance tips again to the side of having more input calories than the output of calories, then fat will accumulate. It will probably accumulate in other areas, not in the area that liposuction was done, but may still accumulate a little in that area as we cannot remove all the fat cells; there are still some fat cells in that area that can and will accumulate fat.

Additional Information

Lipolite Laser Liposculpture

Read about the procedure

Filter By Category

Recently Answered